The Startup Ecosystem of Trondheim

Trondheim has 32 startups in our sample database. This represents about 8% of Norway’s startups. Trondheim is the 3rd best startup ecosystem in Norway.

CITY RANKING

In 2023, the startup scene of Trondheim shows much promise after advancing in the Global Ecosystem Index by 29 spots.

National Ranking

3rd
+
1
In Norway

Regional Ranking

108th
+
8
In Western Europe

Global Ranking

344th
+
29
Worldwide

Startups

Trondheim Top Startup Industries

Foodtech icon
Foodtech
#145 worldwide

3 startups

Energy & Environment icon
Energy & Environment
#148 worldwide

4 startups

Hardware & IoT icon
Hardware & IoT
#197 worldwide

3 startups

Ecosystem HealthCheck

Trondheim Ecosystem Health Check

The health check tables allow you to look at the performance Trondheim has in each of the parameters that are part of StartupBlink's ranking algorithm. There are five tables, corresponding to the three subscores, the subscore analysis and industry ana...

  • Overperformance
  • Performance equal to global ranking
  • Underperformance
ParameterParameter Global rankParameter rank change since 2022ResultContribution to total scoreRank gain / loss due to parameter
Total Score344291.023100%0
Quantity Score292130.21120.66%51
Sample size of startups282-28743110.1%25
Sample size of accelerators341-477010.98%5
Sample size of coworking spaces453-498-265.47%22
Community Score258-63250.032.93%0

ECOSYSTEM

Browse the startup ecosystem database of Trondheim

Become our Trondheim Ecosystem Partner

Apply to join hundreds of leading ecosystem developers and represent the Trondheim startup ecosystem at no cost.

Ecosystem

The Startup Ecosystem in Trondheim

Startups in Trondheim excel in Foodtech, Energy & Environment, and Hardware & and IoT. There are some notable success stories contributing to the city’s growing Foodtech industry. One of the most promising startups in Trondheim in 2023 is Nomono AS, Seaweed Solutions, and Way Trafikkskole.

Global Rank

Trondheim is ranked within the top 400 startup ecosystems globally.

Top Industries

Trondheim’s startups excel particularly in Foodtech where it ranks 145 and in Energy & Environment, and Hardware & IoT. Find out more

Top Cities for Startups in Norway - Ranked by StartupBlink
StartupBlink ranks the startup ecosystems of 100 countries and 1,000 cities. Download our latest Global Startup Ecosystem Report.
Rows:
2023 National Rank & Change ▲
2023 National Rank & Change City
search leaderboards icon
Global Rank & ChangeTotal Score
Access subscores for 1000 cities and 100 countries
Quantity Score
Quality ScoreBusiness Score
1st
0
64th
+
8
9.963
00.00
00.00
00.00
2nd
0
264th
-
66
1.745
00.00
00.00
00.00
3rd
+
1
344th
+
29
1.023
00.00
00.00
00.00
4th
-
1
413th
-
81
0.770
00.00
00.00
00.00
5th
0
613th
+
125
0.341
00.00
00.00
00.00
6th
0
832nd
-
41
0.181
00.00
00.00
00.00
7th
+
2
898th
-
71
0.152
00.00
00.00
00.00
8th
0
917th
-
92
0.144
00.00
00.00
00.00
Page out of 1

Startups

Notable Startups in Trondheim
Nomono AS startup icon
Nomono AS
Seaweed Solutions startup icon
Seaweed Solutions
Way Trafikkskole startup icon
Way Trafikkskole

Startups

Successful Foodtech startups in Trondheim
Seaweed Solutions startup icon
Seaweed Solutions
C-Feed AS startup icon
C-Feed AS

ECOSYSTEM

Why should you join Trondheim's Startup Ecosystem?

Overview

Within Trondheim there is an increased attraction for entrepreneurs to set up their startups in industries such as Foodtech, Energy & Environment, Hardware & IoT. These three industries represent about 31% of the startups represented on the Startup Ecosystem Map of Trondheim.

3rd

National Rank

108th

Regional Rank

Overview

Trondheim is Norway's 3rd best startup ecosystem and is ranked 108th in Western Europe. With a population of 0.1M - 0.5M people, Trondheim is ranked 344th in the world. The city has some notable startup success stories including Nomono AS.

Featured Startup Ecosystems

Go to portal
Go to portal

BLOG

Recent Posts

Mon Sep 25 2023

Role of Universities in Startup Ecosystems

In this article, we’ll explore the role of universities in startup ecosystems. Join us for an enlightening discussion in the 39th episode of our Startup Ecosystem Podcast series, where Martin Jordana welcomes David Kwok. David, the Director of Entrepreneurship & Innovation at YSpace —a university run community innovation hub nestled in Downtown Markham —shares valuable […]

Tue Sep 19 2023

The Global Startup Ecosystem Rankings by StartupBlink

The Global Startup Ecosystem Index (GSEI) reveals the startup ecosystem rankings of 1,000 cities and 100 countries based on various factors. It uses an algorithm that considers many parameters and incorporates data from different sources and partners such as Crunchbase, SEMRush and Statista. The results of this index are also integrated with the StartupBlink Global […]

Fri Sep 08 2023

Where are the Cities of the Future for Startups?

At StartupBlink, we always say that where you base your startup highly affects your success. Hence, the Global Startup Ecosystem Index sheds light on location-based decisions for startups and other ecosystem stakeholders. In this episode of the Startup Ecosystem Podcast, Eli David and Martin Jordana go further to discuss the cities of the future for […]