The Startup Ecosystem of Santa Barbara

Santa Barbara has 90 startups in our sample database.

CITY RANKING

While Santa Barbara decreased by 4 spots in its global rank in the Global Startup Ecosystem Index of 2023, its ranking in The United States increased by 2 spots.

National Ranking

29th
+
2
In United States

Regional Ranking

34th
0
In North America

Global Ranking

88th
-
4
Worldwide

Startups

Santa Barbara Top Startup Industries

Hardware & IoT icon
Hardware & IoT
#46 worldwide

5 startups

Software & Data icon
Software & Data
#55 worldwide

30 startups

Marketing & Sales icon
Marketing & Sales
#94 worldwide

7 startups

Ecosystem HealthCheck

Santa Barbara Ecosystem Health Check

The health check tables allow you to look at the performance Santa Barbara has in each of the parameters that are part of StartupBlink's ranking algorithm. There are five tables, corresponding to the three subscores, the subscore analysis and industry ana...

  • Overperformance
  • Performance equal to global ranking
  • Underperformance
ParameterParameter Global rankParameter rank change since 2022ResultContribution to total scoreRank gain / loss due to parameter
Total Score88-48.086100%0
Quantity Score194-195-100.4095.06%-19
Sample size of startups150-5823.38%-7
Sample size of accelerators487-1139-14600%-3
Sample size of coworking spaces453-498-260.45%-7
Community Score130-182460.091.11%2

ECOSYSTEM

Browse the startup ecosystem database of Santa Barbara

Become our Santa Barbara Ecosystem Partner

Apply to join hundreds of leading ecosystem developers and represent the Santa Barbara startup ecosystem at no cost.

Ecosystem

The Startup Ecosystem in Santa Barbara

Our startup ecosystem map for Santa Barbara includes a sample of 90 tech companies. We have identified as unicorns 3 startups that have passed the USD 1 billion valuations. Get the Pro account for unrestricted insights on this ecosystem.

Global Rank

Santa Barbara is ranked within the top 100 startup ecosystems globally.

Top Industries

Santa Barbara’s startups excel particularly in Hardware & IoT where it ranks 46 and in Software & Data, and Marketing & Sales. Find out more

Top Cities for Startups in United States - Ranked by StartupBlink
StartupBlink ranks the startup ecosystems of 100 countries and 1,000 cities. Download our latest Global Startup Ecosystem Report.
Rows:
2023 National Rank & Change ▲
2023 National Rank & Change City
search leaderboards icon
Global Rank & ChangeTotal Score
Access subscores for 1000 cities and 100 countries
Quantity Score
Quality ScoreBusiness Score
1st
0
1st
0
546.427
00.00
00.00
00.00
2nd
0
2nd
0
223.407
00.00
00.00
00.00
3rd
0
4th
0
116.943
00.00
00.00
00.00
4th
0
5th
0
103.337
00.00
00.00
00.00
5th
0
12th
-
1
48.190
00.00
00.00
00.00
6th
0
15th
-
1
38.352
00.00
00.00
00.00
7th
0
18th
+
1
34.200
00.00
00.00
00.00
8th
0
21st
-
1
33.444
00.00
00.00
00.00
9th
0
22nd
-
1
33.148
00.00
00.00
00.00
10th
0
26th
0
29.255
00.00
00.00
00.00
Page out of 26

Startups

Notable Startups in Santa Barbara
Well Health startup icon
Well Health
Kate Farms startup icon
Kate Farms
lynda.com startup icon
lynda.com

Startups

Successful Hardware & IoT startups in Santa Barbara
Seek Thermal startup icon
Seek Thermal
Quintessent startup icon
Quintessent
Zymbit startup icon
Zymbit

ECOSYSTEM

Why should you join Santa Barbara's Startup Ecosystem?

Overview

Within Santa Barbara there is an increased attraction for entrepreneurs to set up their startups in industries such as Hardware & IoT, Software & Data, Marketing & Sales. These three industries represent about 47% of the startups represented on the Startup Ecosystem Map of Santa Barbara.

29th

National Rank

34th

Regional Rank

Overview

Santa Barbara is The United States' 29th best startup ecosystem and is ranked 34th in North America. With a population of <0.1M people, Santa Barbara is ranked 88th in the world. The city has some notable startup success stories including Well Health.

Featured Startup Ecosystems

Go to portal
Go to portal

BLOG

Recent Posts

Tue Sep 19 2023

The Global Startup Ecosystem Rankings by StartupBlink

The Global Startup Ecosystem Index (GSEI) reveals the startup ecosystem rankings of 1,000 cities and 100 countries based on various factors. It uses an algorithm that considers many parameters and incorporates data from different sources and partners such as Crunchbase, SEMRush and Statista. The results of this index are also integrated with the StartupBlink Global […]

Fri Sep 08 2023

Where are the Cities of the Future for Startups?

At StartupBlink, we always say that where you base your startup highly affects your success. Hence, the Global Startup Ecosystem Index sheds light on location-based decisions for startups and other ecosystem stakeholders. In this episode of the Startup Ecosystem Podcast, Eli David and Martin Jordana go further to discuss the cities of the future for […]

Thu Aug 31 2023

Building a database for your startup ecosystem

A comprehensive startup ecosystem database can help you to allocate resources better, improve information flow, foster collaboration, and drive innovation. Additionally, it is a way to showcase resources and opportunities available in your ecosystem to entrepreneurs and startups interested in relocation or building a business overseas. This is an essential part of building a thriving […]