The Startup Ecosystem of Monterrey

Monterrey has 51 startups in our sample database. This represents about 10% of Mexico’s startups. Monterrey is the 2nd best startup ecosystem in Mexico.

CITY RANKING

While Monterrey decreased by 23 spot in its global rank in the Global Startup Ecosystem Index of 2023, its ranking in Mexico remained stable at 2 nationally since 2022.

National Ranking

2nd
0
In Mexico

Regional Ranking

2nd
0
In Central America

Global Ranking

162nd
-
23
Worldwide

Startups

Monterrey Top Startup Industries

Edtech icon
Edtech
#96 worldwide

3 startups

Ecommerce & Retail icon
Ecommerce & Retail
#125 worldwide

6 startups

Fintech icon
Fintech
#145 worldwide

10 startups

Ecosystem HealthCheck

Monterrey Ecosystem Health Check

The health check tables allow you to look at the performance Monterrey has in each of the parameters that are part of StartupBlink's ranking algorithm. There are five tables, corresponding to the three subscores, the subscore analysis and industry ana...

  • Overperformance
  • Performance equal to global ranking
  • Underperformance
ParameterParameter Global rankParameter rank change since 2022ResultContribution to total scoreRank gain / loss due to parameter
Total Score162-233.925100%0
Quantity Score192-193-150.4110.44%-11
Sample size of startups215-218-10488.15%-8
Sample size of accelerators139-16510050%-2
Sample size of coworking spaces119-122-1440%-1
Community Score130-182460.092.29%1

ECOSYSTEM

Browse the startup ecosystem database of Monterrey

Become our Monterrey Ecosystem Partner

Apply to join hundreds of leading ecosystem developers and represent the Monterrey startup ecosystem at no cost.

Ecosystem

The Startup Ecosystem in Monterrey

Our startup ecosystem map for Monterrey includes a sample of 51 tech companies. We have identified as unicorns 1 startups that have passed the USD 1 billion valuations. Get the Pro account for unrestricted insights on this ecosystem.

Global Rank

Monterrey is ranked within the top 200 startup ecosystems globally.

Top Industries

Monterrey’s startups excel particularly in Edtech where it ranks 96 and in Ecommerce & Retail, and Fintech. Find out more

Top Cities for Startups in Mexico - Ranked by StartupBlink
StartupBlink ranks the startup ecosystems of 100 countries and 1,000 cities. Download our latest Global Startup Ecosystem Report.
Rows:
2023 National Rank & Change ▲
2023 National Rank & Change City
search leaderboards icon
Global Rank & ChangeTotal Score
Access subscores for 1000 cities and 100 countries
Quantity Score
Quality ScoreBusiness Score
1st
0
48th
-
4
13.567
00.00
00.00
00.00
2nd
0
162nd
-
23
3.925
00.00
00.00
00.00
3rd
+
1
209th
+
27
2.518
00.00
00.00
00.00
4th
-
1
217th
-
15
2.436
00.00
00.00
00.00
5th
+
2
603rd
+
15
0.351
00.00
00.00
00.00
6th
0
652nd
-
56
0.306
00.00
00.00
00.00
7th
+
1
687th
-
25
0.267
00.00
00.00
00.00
8th
+
3
780th
+
123
0.204
00.00
00.00
00.00
9th
0
818th
-
51
0.189
00.00
00.00
00.00
10th
0
833rd
+
41
0.181
00.00
00.00
00.00
Page out of 2

Startups

Notable Startups in Monterrey
Skydropx startup icon
Skydropx
Moneypool startup icon
Moneypool
Bind ERP startup icon
Bind ERP

Startups

Successful Edtech startups in Monterrey

ECOSYSTEM

Why should you join Monterrey's Startup Ecosystem?

Overview

Within Monterrey there is an increased attraction for entrepreneurs to set up their startups in industries such as Edtech, Ecommerce & Retail, Fintech. These three industries represent about 37% of the startups represented on the Startup Ecosystem Map of Monterrey.

2nd

National Rank

2nd

Regional Rank

Overview

Monterrey is Mexico's 2nd best startup ecosystem and is ranked 2nd in Central America. With a population of 2M - 10M people, Monterrey is ranked 162nd in the world. The city has some notable startup success stories including Skydropx.

Featured Startup Ecosystems

Go to portal
Go to portal

BLOG

Recent Posts

Mon Sep 25 2023

Role of Universities in Startup Ecosystems

In this article, we’ll explore the role of universities in startup ecosystems. Join us for an enlightening discussion in the 39th episode of our Startup Ecosystem Podcast series, where Martin Jordana welcomes David Kwok. David, the Director of Entrepreneurship & Innovation at YSpace —a university run community innovation hub nestled in Downtown Markham —shares valuable […]

Tue Sep 19 2023

The Global Startup Ecosystem Rankings by StartupBlink

The Global Startup Ecosystem Index (GSEI) reveals the startup ecosystem rankings of 1,000 cities and 100 countries based on various factors. It uses an algorithm that considers many parameters and incorporates data from different sources and partners such as Crunchbase, SEMRush and Statista. The results of this index are also integrated with the StartupBlink Global […]

Fri Sep 08 2023

Where are the Cities of the Future for Startups?

At StartupBlink, we always say that where you base your startup highly affects your success. Hence, the Global Startup Ecosystem Index sheds light on location-based decisions for startups and other ecosystem stakeholders. In this episode of the Startup Ecosystem Podcast, Eli David and Martin Jordana go further to discuss the cities of the future for […]