The Startup Ecosystem of Miami Area

Miami Area has 764 startups in our sample database. This represents about 2% of The United States’s startups. Miami Area is the 13th best startup ecosystem in The United States.

CITY RANKING

In 2023, the startup scene of Miami Area shows much promise after advancing in the Global Ecosystem Index by 1 spot.

National Ranking

13th
0
In United States

Regional Ranking

14th
0
In North America

Global Ranking

32nd
+
1
Worldwide

Startups

Miami Top Startup Industries

Energy & Environment icon
Energy & Environment
#11 worldwide

10 startups

Healthtech icon
Healthtech
#14 worldwide

54 startups

Hardware & IoT icon
Hardware & IoT
#18 worldwide

11 startups

Ecosystem HealthCheck

Miami Ecosystem Health Check

The health check tables allow you to look at the performance Miami has in each of the parameters that are part of StartupBlink's ranking algorithm. There are five tables, corresponding to the three subscores, the subscore analysis and industry ana...

  • Overperformance
  • Performance equal to global ranking
  • Underperformance
ParameterParameter Global rankParameter rank change since 2022ResultContribution to total scoreRank gain / loss due to parameter
Total Score32122.226100%0
Quantity Score23-24.14618.65%3
Sample size of startups24-168110.21%2
Sample size of accelerators47-483210.94%0
Sample size of coworking spaces2151965.29%0
Community Score1-3600.31.35%0

ECOSYSTEM

Browse the startup ecosystem database of Miami

Become our Miami Ecosystem Partner

Apply to join hundreds of leading ecosystem developers and represent the Miami startup ecosystem at no cost.

Ecosystem

The Startup Ecosystem in Miami

Our startup ecosystem map for Miami Area includes a sample of 764 tech companies. We have identified as unicorns 7 startups that have passed the USD 1 billion valuations. Contributing to the vitality of this startup ecosystem are the 1 pantheon member entity. Get the Pro account for unrestricted insights on this ecosystem.

Global Rank

Miami Area is ranked within the top 40 startup ecosystems globally.

Top Industries

Miami Area’s startups excel particularly in Energy & Environment where it ranks 11 and in Healthtech, and Hardware & IoT. Find out more

Top Cities for Startups in United States - Ranked by StartupBlink
StartupBlink ranks the startup ecosystems of 100 countries and 1,000 cities. Download our latest Global Startup Ecosystem Report.
Rows:
2023 National Rank & Change ▲
2023 National Rank & Change City
search leaderboards icon
Global Rank & ChangeTotal Score
Access subscores for 1000 cities and 100 countries
Quantity Score
Quality ScoreBusiness Score
1st
0
1st
0
546.427
00.00
00.00
00.00
2nd
0
2nd
0
223.407
00.00
00.00
00.00
3rd
0
4th
0
116.943
00.00
00.00
00.00
4th
0
5th
0
103.337
00.00
00.00
00.00
5th
0
12th
-
1
48.190
00.00
00.00
00.00
6th
0
15th
-
1
38.352
00.00
00.00
00.00
7th
0
18th
+
1
34.200
00.00
00.00
00.00
8th
0
21st
-
1
33.444
00.00
00.00
00.00
9th
0
22nd
-
1
33.148
00.00
00.00
00.00
10th
0
26th
0
29.255
00.00
00.00
00.00
Page out of 26

Startups

Notable Startups in Miami
Open English startup icon
Open English
Tiendamia.com startup icon
Tiendamia.com
Nearpod startup icon
Nearpod

Startups

Successful Energy & Environment startups in Miami
EnergyX startup icon
EnergyX
BullBag startup icon
BullBag
Dioxide Materials startup icon
Dioxide Materials

ECOSYSTEM

Why should you join Miami's Startup Ecosystem?

Overview

Within Miami Area there is an increased attraction for entrepreneurs to set up their startups in industries such as Energy & Environment, Healthtech, Hardware & IoT. These three industries represent about 10% of the startups represented on the Startup Ecosystem Map of Miami Area.

13th

National Rank

14th

Regional Rank

Overview

Miami Area is The United States' 13th best startup ecosystem and is ranked 14th in North America. With a population of 2M - 10M people, Miami Area is ranked 32nd in the world. The city has some notable startup success stories including Open English and its startup ecosystem infrastructure is strengthened by organizations such as Miami-Dade County cryptocurrency task force and Spaces - Florida, Miami -Spaces One Brickell.

Featured Startup Ecosystems

Go to portal
Go to portal

BLOG

Recent Posts

Mon Sep 25 2023

Role of Universities in Startup Ecosystems

In this article, we’ll explore the role of universities in startup ecosystems. Join us for an enlightening discussion in the 39th episode of our Startup Ecosystem Podcast series, where Martin Jordana welcomes David Kwok. David, the Director of Entrepreneurship & Innovation at YSpace —a university run community innovation hub nestled in Downtown Markham —shares valuable […]

Tue Sep 19 2023

The Global Startup Ecosystem Rankings by StartupBlink

The Global Startup Ecosystem Index (GSEI) reveals the startup ecosystem rankings of 1,000 cities and 100 countries based on various factors. It uses an algorithm that considers many parameters and incorporates data from different sources and partners such as Crunchbase, SEMRush and Statista. The results of this index are also integrated with the StartupBlink Global […]

Fri Sep 08 2023

Where are the Cities of the Future for Startups?

At StartupBlink, we always say that where you base your startup highly affects your success. Hence, the Global Startup Ecosystem Index sheds light on location-based decisions for startups and other ecosystem stakeholders. In this episode of the Startup Ecosystem Podcast, Eli David and Martin Jordana go further to discuss the cities of the future for […]