The Startup Ecosystem of Ithaca

Ithaca has 23 startups in our sample database.

CITY RANKING

In 2023, the startup scene of Ithaca shows much promise after advancing in the Global Ecosystem Index by 12 spots.

National Ranking

121st
+
2
In United States

Regional Ranking

136th
+
3
In North America

Global Ranking

398th
+
12
Worldwide

Startups

Ithaca Top Startup Industries

Foodtech icon
Foodtech
#189 worldwide

4 startups

Hardware & IoT icon
Hardware & IoT
#236 worldwide

3 startups

Healthtech icon
Healthtech
#291 worldwide

6 startups

Ecosystem HealthCheck

Ithaca Ecosystem Health Check

The health check tables allow you to look at the performance Ithaca has in each of the parameters that are part of StartupBlink's ranking algorithm. There are five tables, corresponding to the three subscores, the subscore analysis and industry ana...

  • Overperformance
  • Performance equal to global ranking
  • Underperformance
ParameterParameter Global rankParameter rank change since 2022ResultContribution to total scoreRank gain / loss due to parameter
Total Score398120.823100%0
Quantity Score362200.14517.66%21
Sample size of startups340-344-13228.91%155
Sample size of accelerators167-1907244.86%30
Sample size of coworking spaces681-788-2622.43%-4
Community Score633-1139-30600%-16

ECOSYSTEM

Browse the startup ecosystem database of Ithaca

Become our Ithaca Ecosystem Partner

Apply to join hundreds of leading ecosystem developers and represent the Ithaca startup ecosystem at no cost.

Ecosystem

The Startup Ecosystem in Ithaca

Startups in Ithaca excel in Foodtech, Hardware & IoT, and and Healthtech. There are some notable success stories contributing to the city’s growing Foodtech industry. One of the most promising startups in Ithaca in 2023 is RosieApp, Rosie, and Ursa Space Systems.

Global Rank

Ithaca is ranked within the top 400 startup ecosystems globally.

Top Industries

Ithaca’s startups excel particularly in Foodtech where it ranks 189 and in Hardware & IoT, and Healthtech. Find out more

Top Cities for Startups in United States - Ranked by StartupBlink
StartupBlink ranks the startup ecosystems of 100 countries and 1,000 cities. Download our latest Global Startup Ecosystem Report.
Rows:
2023 National Rank & Change ▲
2023 National Rank & Change City
search leaderboards icon
Global Rank & ChangeTotal Score
Access subscores for 1000 cities and 100 countries
Quantity Score
Quality ScoreBusiness Score
1st
0
1st
0
546.427
00.00
00.00
00.00
2nd
0
2nd
0
223.407
00.00
00.00
00.00
3rd
0
4th
0
116.943
00.00
00.00
00.00
4th
0
5th
0
103.337
00.00
00.00
00.00
5th
0
12th
-
1
48.190
00.00
00.00
00.00
6th
0
15th
-
1
38.352
00.00
00.00
00.00
7th
0
18th
+
1
34.200
00.00
00.00
00.00
8th
0
21st
-
1
33.444
00.00
00.00
00.00
9th
0
22nd
-
1
33.148
00.00
00.00
00.00
10th
0
26th
0
29.255
00.00
00.00
00.00
Page out of 26

Startups

Notable Startups in Ithaca
RosieApp startup icon
RosieApp
Rosie startup icon
Rosie
Ursa Space Systems startup icon
Ursa Space Systems

Startups

Successful Foodtech startups in Ithaca

ECOSYSTEM

Why should you join Ithaca's Startup Ecosystem?

Overview

Within Ithaca there is an increased attraction for entrepreneurs to set up their startups in industries such as Foodtech, Hardware & IoT, Healthtech. These three industries represent about 57% of the startups represented on the Startup Ecosystem Map of Ithaca.

121st

National Rank

136th

Regional Rank

Overview

Ithaca is The United States' 121st best startup ecosystem and is ranked 136th in North America. With a population of 0.1M - 0.5M people, Ithaca is ranked 398th in the world. The city has some notable startup success stories including RosieApp.

Featured Startup Ecosystems

Go to portal
Go to portal

BLOG

Recent Posts

Mon Sep 25 2023

Role of Universities in Startup Ecosystems

In this article, we’ll explore the role of universities in startup ecosystems. Join us for an enlightening discussion in the 39th episode of our Startup Ecosystem Podcast series, where Martin Jordana welcomes David Kwok. David, the Director of Entrepreneurship & Innovation at YSpace —a university run community innovation hub nestled in Downtown Markham —shares valuable […]

Tue Sep 19 2023

The Global Startup Ecosystem Rankings by StartupBlink

The Global Startup Ecosystem Index (GSEI) reveals the startup ecosystem rankings of 1,000 cities and 100 countries based on various factors. It uses an algorithm that considers many parameters and incorporates data from different sources and partners such as Crunchbase, SEMRush and Statista. The results of this index are also integrated with the StartupBlink Global […]

Fri Sep 08 2023

Where are the Cities of the Future for Startups?

At StartupBlink, we always say that where you base your startup highly affects your success. Hence, the Global Startup Ecosystem Index sheds light on location-based decisions for startups and other ecosystem stakeholders. In this episode of the Startup Ecosystem Podcast, Eli David and Martin Jordana go further to discuss the cities of the future for […]