The Startup Ecosystem of Haugesund

Haugesund has 5 startups in our sample database. This represents about 1% of Norway’s startups. Haugesund is the 7th best startup ecosystem in Norway.

CITY RANKING

While Haugesund decreased by 71 spots in its global rank in the Global Startup Ecosystem Index of 2023, its ranking in Norway increased by 2 spots.

National Ranking

7th
+
2
In Norway

Regional Ranking

310th
-
27
In Western Europe

Global Ranking

898th
-
71
Worldwide

Startups

Haugesund Top Startup Industries

Energy & Environment icon
Energy & Environment
1 startups

1 startups

Healthtech icon
Healthtech
1 startups

1 startups

Ecosystem HealthCheck

Haugesund Ecosystem Health Check

The health check tables allow you to look at the performance Haugesund has in each of the parameters that are part of StartupBlink's ranking algorithm. There are five tables, corresponding to the three subscores, the subscore analysis and industry ana...

  • Overperformance
  • Performance equal to global ranking
  • Underperformance
ParameterParameter Global rankParameter rank change since 2022ResultContribution to total scoreRank gain / loss due to parameter
Total Score898-710.152100%0
Quantity Score1009-1023-1410.01710.94%-154
Sample size of startups754-833-35510.94%-26
Sample size of accelerators487-1139-14600%-7
Sample size of coworking spaces914-11391300%-40
Community Score633-1139-30600%-71

ECOSYSTEM

Browse the startup ecosystem database of Haugesund

Become our Haugesund Ecosystem Partner

Apply to join hundreds of leading ecosystem developers and represent the Haugesund startup ecosystem at no cost.

Ecosystem

The Startup Ecosystem in Haugesund

Startups in Haugesund excel in Energy & Environment, Healthtech, and and undefined. There are some notable success stories contributing to the city’s growing Energy & Environment industry. One of the most promising startups in Haugesund in 2023 is Skooler, Saga Robotics, and Biocoded.

Global Rank

Haugesund is ranked within the top 1000 startup ecosystems globally.

Top Industries

Haugesund's startups overperform in Energy & Environment,Healthtech,, all ranking within the global top 50.

Top Cities for Startups in Norway - Ranked by StartupBlink
StartupBlink ranks the startup ecosystems of 100 countries and 1,000 cities. Download our latest Global Startup Ecosystem Report.
Rows:
2023 National Rank & Change ▲
2023 National Rank & Change City
search leaderboards icon
Global Rank & ChangeTotal Score
Access subscores for 1000 cities and 100 countries
Quantity Score
Quality ScoreBusiness Score
1st
0
64th
+
8
9.963
00.00
00.00
00.00
2nd
0
264th
-
66
1.745
00.00
00.00
00.00
3rd
+
1
344th
+
29
1.023
00.00
00.00
00.00
4th
-
1
413th
-
81
0.770
00.00
00.00
00.00
5th
0
613th
+
125
0.341
00.00
00.00
00.00
6th
0
832nd
-
41
0.181
00.00
00.00
00.00
7th
+
2
898th
-
71
0.152
00.00
00.00
00.00
8th
0
917th
-
92
0.144
00.00
00.00
00.00
Page out of 1

Startups

Notable Startups in Haugesund
Skooler startup icon
Skooler
Saga Robotics startup icon
Saga Robotics
Biocoded startup icon
Biocoded

Startups

Successful Energy & Environment startups in Haugesund

ECOSYSTEM

Why should you join Haugesund's Startup Ecosystem?

Overview

7th

National Rank

310th

Regional Rank

Overview

Featured Startup Ecosystems

Go to portal
Go to portal

BLOG

Recent Posts

Mon Sep 25 2023

Role of Universities in Startup Ecosystems

In this article, we’ll explore the role of universities in startup ecosystems. Join us for an enlightening discussion in the 39th episode of our Startup Ecosystem Podcast series, where Martin Jordana welcomes David Kwok. David, the Director of Entrepreneurship & Innovation at YSpace —a university run community innovation hub nestled in Downtown Markham —shares valuable […]

Tue Sep 19 2023

The Global Startup Ecosystem Rankings by StartupBlink

The Global Startup Ecosystem Index (GSEI) reveals the startup ecosystem rankings of 1,000 cities and 100 countries based on various factors. It uses an algorithm that considers many parameters and incorporates data from different sources and partners such as Crunchbase, SEMRush and Statista. The results of this index are also integrated with the StartupBlink Global […]

Fri Sep 08 2023

Where are the Cities of the Future for Startups?

At StartupBlink, we always say that where you base your startup highly affects your success. Hence, the Global Startup Ecosystem Index sheds light on location-based decisions for startups and other ecosystem stakeholders. In this episode of the Startup Ecosystem Podcast, Eli David and Martin Jordana go further to discuss the cities of the future for […]