The Startup Ecosystem of Huddersfield

Huddersfield has 8 startups in our sample database.

CITY RANKING

In 2023, the startup scene of Huddersfield developed considerably and increased in the Global Ecosystem Index by 111 spots.

National Ranking

51st
+
11
In United Kingdom

Regional Ranking

220th
+
46
In Western Europe

Global Ranking

684th
+
111
Worldwide

Startups

Huddersfield Top Startup Industries

Software & Data icon
Software & Data
#540 worldwide

4 startups

Edtech icon
Edtech
1 startups

1 startups

Fintech icon
Fintech
1 startups

1 startups

Ecosystem HealthCheck

Huddersfield Ecosystem Health Check

The health check tables allow you to look at the performance Huddersfield has in each of the parameters that are part of StartupBlink's ranking algorithm. There are five tables, corresponding to the three subscores, the subscore analysis and industry ana...

  • Overperformance
  • Performance equal to global ranking
  • Underperformance
ParameterParameter Global rankParameter rank change since 2022ResultContribution to total scoreRank gain / loss due to parameter
Total Score6841110.274100%0
Quantity Score916-931-850.0238.53%-120
Sample size of startups615-6744978.53%66
Sample size of accelerators487-1139-14600%-5
Sample size of coworking spaces914-11391300%-46
Community Score633-1139-30600%-36

ECOSYSTEM

Browse the startup ecosystem database of Huddersfield

Become our Huddersfield Ecosystem Partner

Apply to join hundreds of leading ecosystem developers and represent the Huddersfield startup ecosystem at no cost.

Ecosystem

The Startup Ecosystem in Huddersfield

Startups in Huddersfield excel in Software & Data, Edtech, and and Fintech. There are some notable success stories contributing to the city’s growing Software & Data industry. One of the most promising startups in Huddersfield in 2023 is SellMyPhone.co.uk, , and undefined.

Global Rank

Huddersfield is ranked within the top 1000 startup ecosystems globally.

Top Industries

Huddersfield’s startups excel particularly in Software & Data where it ranks 540 and in Edtech, and Fintech. Find out more

Top Cities for Startups in United Kingdom - Ranked by StartupBlink
StartupBlink ranks the startup ecosystems of 100 countries and 1,000 cities. Download our latest Global Startup Ecosystem Report.
Rows:
2023 National Rank & Change ▲
2023 National Rank & Change City
search leaderboards icon
Global Rank & ChangeTotal Score
Access subscores for 1000 cities and 100 countries
Quantity Score
Quality ScoreBusiness Score
1st
0
3rd
0
127.426
00.00
00.00
00.00
2nd
+
1
63rd
0
10.048
00.00
00.00
00.00
3rd
-
1
85th
-
25
8.150
00.00
00.00
00.00
4th
+
1
96th
-
1
7.320
00.00
00.00
00.00
5th
-
1
101st
-
7
7.128
00.00
00.00
00.00
6th
0
117th
-
21
5.985
00.00
00.00
00.00
7th
+
3
158th
-
10
4.005
00.00
00.00
00.00
8th
0
170th
-
40
3.661
00.00
00.00
00.00
9th
-
2
200th
-
74
2.941
00.00
00.00
00.00
10th
+
5
203rd
+
23
2.823
00.00
00.00
00.00
Page out of 8

Startups

Notable Startups in Huddersfield
SellMyPhone.co.uk startup icon
SellMyPhone.co.uk

Startups

Successful Software & Data startups in Huddersfield
SellMyPhone.co.uk startup icon
SellMyPhone.co.uk

ECOSYSTEM

Why should you join Huddersfield's Startup Ecosystem?

Overview

Within Huddersfield there is an increased attraction for entrepreneurs to set up their startups in industries such as Software & Data, Edtech, Fintech. These three industries represent about 75% of the startups represented on the Startup Ecosystem Map of Huddersfield.

51st

National Rank

220th

Regional Rank

Overview

Huddersfield is The United Kingdom's 51st best startup ecosystem and is ranked 220th in Western Europe. With a population of 0.1M - 0.5M people, Huddersfield is ranked 684th in the world. The city has some notable startup success stories including SellMyPhone.co.uk.

Featured Startup Ecosystems

Go to portal
Go to portal

BLOG

Recent Posts

Tue Sep 19 2023

The Global Startup Ecosystem Rankings by StartupBlink

The Global Startup Ecosystem Index (GSEI) reveals the startup ecosystem rankings of 1,000 cities and 100 countries based on various factors. It uses an algorithm that considers many parameters and incorporates data from different sources and partners such as Crunchbase, SEMRush and Statista. The results of this index are also integrated with the StartupBlink Global […]

Fri Sep 08 2023

Where are the Cities of the Future for Startups?

At StartupBlink, we always say that where you base your startup highly affects your success. Hence, the Global Startup Ecosystem Index sheds light on location-based decisions for startups and other ecosystem stakeholders. In this episode of the Startup Ecosystem Podcast, Eli David and Martin Jordana go further to discuss the cities of the future for […]

Thu Aug 31 2023

Building a database for your startup ecosystem

A comprehensive startup ecosystem database can help you to allocate resources better, improve information flow, foster collaboration, and drive innovation. Additionally, it is a way to showcase resources and opportunities available in your ecosystem to entrepreneurs and startups interested in relocation or building a business overseas. This is an essential part of building a thriving […]